Is Elsinore Scandinavian Style Smoked Mackerel Pâté 115g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- haddock
- cod
- atlantic salmon
- fish
- mackerel
- smoked atlantic mackerel
haddock
Dietitian noteHaddock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Atlantic Mackerel, Mackerel (Scomber Scombrus) (Fish), Smoke Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar), Fish, Cod (Gadus Morhua), Haddock (Melanogrammus Aeglefinus), Water, Onions, Tapioca Starch, Mustard Flour, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, White Pepper
Check Elsinore Scandinavian Style Smoked Mackerel Pâté 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elsinore Scandinavian Style Smoked Mackerel Pâté 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
Where to buy
Elsinore Scandinavian Style Smoked Mackerel Pâté 115g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


