Is Elsinore Scandinavian Style Smoked Mackerel Pâté 115g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- haddock
- cod
- atlantic salmon
- fish
- mackerel
- smoked atlantic mackerel
haddock
Dietitian noteHaddock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Atlantic Mackerel, Mackerel (Scomber Scombrus) (Fish), Smoke Flavouring), Rapeseed Oil, Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar), Fish, Cod (Gadus Morhua), Haddock (Melanogrammus Aeglefinus), Water, Onions, Tapioca Starch, Mustard Flour, Salt, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, White Pepper
Check Elsinore Scandinavian Style Smoked Mackerel Pâté 115g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Elsinore Scandinavian Style Smoked Mackerel Pâté 115g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Follow Your Heart, Smoked Gouda Style Slices Cheese Alternative, 7 Ounce
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
Glory Foods Seasoned Southern Style Smoked Turkey Flavored Collard Greens, 14.5 oz
Where to buy
Elsinore Scandinavian Style Smoked Mackerel Pâté 115g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


