Is Ember Farms Original Pork Sausage Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned pork sausage offering a smoky, slightly sweet flavor and a tender yet firm texture that browns and crumbles evenly. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and juiciness; common uses include breakfast patties, skillet scrambles, pasta sauces, casseroles, pizza toppings, and grilled sandwich fillings for casual meals and family gatherings.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned pork sausage offering a smoky, slightly sweet flavor and a tender yet firm texture that browns and crumbles evenly. Reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and juiciness; common uses include breakfast patties, skillet scrambles, pasta sauces, casseroles, pizza toppings, and grilled sandwich fillings for casual meals and family gatherings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Flavorings, Bht, Citric Acid, Propyl Gallate
Check Ember Farms Original Pork Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ember Farms Original Pork Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ember Farms Original Pork Sausage is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


