Is Ember Snacks Biltong Original Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- 220g of beef used for every 100g of biltong
220g of beef used for every 100g of biltong
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
220g of Beef used for every 100g of Biltong, Salt, Coriander, Distilled Spirit Vinegar, Garlic, Pepper, Nutmeg, Ground Cloves, Chilli, Preservatives: Sodium Nitrate, Potassium Sorbate
Check Ember Snacks Biltong Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ember Snacks Biltong Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ember Snacks Biltong Original is available at 1 retailer
Ocado
About this product
Meat · Strip, Dried
Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
Snacking


