Is EMERALD, NUT & GRANOLA MIX WITH GLAZED WALNUTS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flakes
  • barley malt extract
  • rolled oats
  • whole oat flour
  • natural flavor
  • modified starch
  • +1 more

wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA GRANOLA (ROLLED OATS, BROWN SUGAR, WHEAT FLAKES, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS], RICE EXTRACT, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), COCKTAIL PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, SALT), YOGURT FLAVORED RAISINS (YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YOGURT POWDER {CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, AND YOGURT CULTURE}, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE), INFUSED DRIED CRANBERRIES (SLICED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER OIL), GLAZED WALNUTS (WALNUTS, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, SESAME SEEDS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], CITRIC ACID), INFUSED DRIED BLUEBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (SLICED CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, BLUEBERRY JUICE, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR, MALIC ACID), DUSTED WITH: MALTODEXTRIN, MANNITOL, MODIFIED CELLULOSE.

Check EMERALD, NUT & GRANOLA MIX WITH GLAZED WALNUTS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityVanilla
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go