Is Emerge Energy Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • ammonia caramel riboflavins
  • vitamin b12
  • taurine

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Acid (Citric | Acid), Taurine (0.3%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Favourings, Caffeine (0.03%), Colours (Ammonia Caramel Riboflavins), Preservative (Sodium Benzoate), Sweetenen Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Vitamins (Niacin, Pantothenic: | Acid, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12), Inositol.

Check Emerge Energy Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go