Is Emergen-C 1,000 MG Vitamin C Acai Berry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycine
- natural flavours
- magnesium hydroxide
- aspartic acid
- +11 more
glycine
Dietitian noteGlycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Medicinal Ingredients: Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (riboflavin 5'-phosphate), Niacin (nicotinic Acid), Vitamin B6 Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (folic Acid), Vitamin B12 Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (calcium D-pantothenate), Calcium (calcium Phosphate [monobasic], Calcium Carbonate, Calcium D-pantothenate), Phosphorus (calcium Phosphate [monobasic, Tribasic], Potassium Phosphate), Magnesium (magnesium Carbonate. Magnesium Hydroxide), Zinc (zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (manganese Gluconate), Chromium (chromium Picolinate), Potassium (potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate). Non-medicinal Ingredients( Aspartic Acid, Citric Acid, Fructose, Glycine, Malic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavours, Silica, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Tartaric Acid, Trisodium Citrate.). Contains
Check Emergen-C 1,000 MG Vitamin C Acai Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emergen-C 1,000 MG Vitamin C Acai Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Nestle Carnation Vitamin D Added Evaporated Milk for Easter Baking, 12 fl. oz. Can
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
About this product
Supplement · Powder


