Is Emergen-C 1,000 MG Vitamin C Acai Berry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours
  • aspartic acid
  • glycine
  • calcium phosphate
  • +8 more

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Ingredients: Vitamin C (ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B1 (thiamine Hydrochloride), Riboflavin (riboflavin 5'-phosphate), Niacin (nicotinic Acid), Vitamin B6 Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate (folic Acid), Vitamin B12 Cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (calcium D-pantothenate), Calcium (calcium Phosphate [monobasic], Calcium Carbonate, Calcium D-pantothenate), Phosphorus (calcium Phosphate [monobasic, Tribasic], Potassium Phosphate), Magnesium (magnesium Carbonate. Magnesium Hydroxide), Zinc (zinc Ascorbate), Manganese (manganese Gluconate), Chromium (chromium Picolinate), Potassium (potassium Bicarbonate, Potassium Carbonate). Non-medicinal Ingredients( Aspartic Acid, Citric Acid, Fructose, Glycine, Malic Acid, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavours, Silica, Sodium Bicarbonate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Tartaric Acid, Trisodium Citrate.). Contains

Check Emergen-C 1,000 MG Vitamin C Acai Berry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go