Is Emergen-C 1,000 mg Vitamin C Pink Lemonade Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 19 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried honey powder
  • magnesium carbonate
  • as magnesium hydroxide
  • magnesium
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +15 more

dried honey powder

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid, zinc ascorbate), Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride) (Vit. B1), Riboflavin (as riboflavin-5'-phosphate) (Vit. B2), Niacin (Vit. B3), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (Vit. B9), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate) (Vit. B5), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, monobasic calcium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate, calcium pantothenate)*, Phosphorus (as monobasic potassium phosphate, monobasic calcium phosphate, monobasic sodium phosphate, tribasic calcium phosphate)*, Magnesium (as magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate)*, Zinc (as zinc ascorbate), Manganese (as manganese gluconate), Chromium (as chromium picolinate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, monobasic sodium phosphate)*, Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, monobasic potassium phosphate)*. Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Dried Honey Powder, Sugar. Contains <2% of: Beet Juice Concentrate (color), Glycine, L-Aspartic Acid, Lemon Fruit Solids (color and flavor), Luo Han Guo, Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Silicon Dioxide, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (to preserve freshness).

Check Emergen-C 1,000 mg Vitamin C Pink Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go