Is Emergen-C Energy Natural Caffeine From Green Tea Blueberry-Acai Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • monobasic calcium phosphate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b5
  • +8 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (as ascorbic acid), Thiamin (as thiamine hydrochloride) (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (riboflavin-5'-phosphate) (Vitamin B2), Niacin (Vitamin B3), Vitamin B3 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (Vitamin B3), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Pantothenic Acid (as calcium pantothenate) (Vitamin B5), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, monobasic calcium phosphate, calcium pantothenate), Phosphorus (monobasic potassium phosphate, monobasic calcium phosphate, monobasic sodium phosphate), Magnesium (magnesium hydroxide, magnesium carbonate), Sodium (as sodium bicarbonate, monobasic sodium phosphate), Potassium (as potassium bicarbonate, potassium carbonate, monobasic potassium phosphate), Caffeine (green tea leaf). Other Ingredients: Fructose, Citric Acid, Blueberry Powder (color and flavor), Maltodextrin. Contains <2% of: Acacia, Fruit & Vegetable Juice Concentrate (carrot, hibiscus) (color), Malic Acid, Natural Flavors, Rebaudioside A (extracted and purified from natural stevia leaf), Silicon Dioxide, Sugar.

Check Emergen-C Energy Natural Caffeine From Green Tea Blueberry-Acai against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go