Is Emergen-C Immune Plus® System Support with Vitamin D Super Orange -- 10 Packets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • L-aspartic acid
  • natural flavors
  • glycine

L-aspartic acid

Dietitian note

Aspartic acid is made from an amino acid, which can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy orange flavor dissolves into a lightly effervescent, smooth drink; texture can be mildly grainy if not fully stirred. Reviewers commonly note the pronounced citrus taste, convenient single-use packets and portable packaging. People typically mix a packet into water for a quick, flavored beverage at home, work, or travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Drink Mix With 1000Vitamin C Plus Vitamin D & Zinc Fructose, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Malic Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Acacia, Beta-carotene (Color), Dried Orange Juice Concentrate (Color And Flavor), Glycine, L-aspartic Acid, Natural Flavors, Orange Oil, Rebaudioside A (Extracted And Purified From Natural Stevia Leaf), Silicon Dioxide, Sugar, Tartaric Acid, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness)

Check Emergen-C Immune Plus® System Support with Vitamin D Super Orange -- 10 Packets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Emergen-C Immune Plus® System Support with Vitamin D Super Orange -- 10 Packets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go