Is Emergen-C Immune Plus with Vitamin D Chewables Orange Blast -- 42 Chewable Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • magnesium stearate
  • gelatin
  • +3 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Stearic Acid Contains 2% Of: Ascorbyl Palmitate (To Preserve Freshenss), Beta-carotene (Color), Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Gelatin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Magnesium Stearate, Natural Flavors, Purple Sweet Potato Juice Concentrate (Color), Silicon Dioxide, Tocopherols (To Preserve Freshness), Turmeric Oleoresin (Color), Contains Fish (Cod, Pollack, Haddock, Hake, Cusk, Redfish, Sole, Flounder)

Check Emergen-C Immune Plus with Vitamin D Chewables Orange Blast -- 42 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Emergen-C Immune Plus with Vitamin D Chewables Orange Blast -- 42 Chewable Tablets is available at 2 retailers

VitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking