Is Emma Hardie Skincare Starter Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hexylene glycol
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • butylene glycol
  • +6 more

hexylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Moringa Cleansing BalmVitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-8 Beeswax, PEG-6 Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, PEG-60 Almond Glycerides, Sorbitan Stearate, C10-18 Triglycerides, Silica, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil Expressed, Glycerin, Phenoxyethanol, Benzyl Alcohol, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil, Lecithin, Aqua (Water), Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Oil, Limonene, Butylene Glycol, Octyldodecyl PCA, Menthyl PCA, Linalool, Parfum (Fragrance), Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Crithmum Maritimum Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Citronellol, Benzyl Benzoate, Geraniol, Citral, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil.Professional Cleansing ClothMuslin side: 100% Cotton Microfibre side: 80% Polyester, 20% PolyamideMidas Touch Revitalising CreamAqua (Water), Helilanthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Dicaprylyl Carbonate, Glycerin, Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhyroxystearate, Hexyldecanol, Hexydecyl Laurate , Alcohol Denat., Cetearyl Alcohol, Pentaerythritly Distearate, Albizia Julibrissin Bark Extract, Sodium Polycrylate, Ethylhexyl Palmitate, Phenoxyethanol, Tocopherol, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Pullulan, Laurly Glucoside, Pelargonium Graveolens Oil, Xanthan Gum, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil, Ethylhexyglycerin, Cymbopogon Martini Oil, Avocado Peptides, Maltodextrin, Lavandula Hybrida Oil, Porphyridium Cruentum Extract, Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Leontopodium Alpinum Meristem Cell Culture, Pelvetia Canaliculata Extract, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil, Butylene Glycol, Sorbic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Mentha Arvensis Herb Oil, Sodium Hyaluronate, Vanillin, Hexylene Glycol, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil, Limonene, Geraniol, Linalool, Citronellol, Citral, Farnesol

Check Emma Hardie Skincare Starter Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Emma Hardie Skincare Starter Kit is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Sheet, Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySoft