Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Emmi Cheese Fondue Blend Fancy Shredded - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Emmentaler Cheese (Cultured Milk and Nonfat Milk, Salt, Enzymes), and Gruyere Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Starch.

Check Emmi Cheese Fondue Blend Fancy Shredded - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Emmi Cheese Fondue Blend Fancy Shredded - 12 Oz is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Emmi Cheese Fondue Blend Fancy Shredded - 12 Oz | Spoonful