Is Emmi Cheese Selection Beer Fondue Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • semisoft cheese
  • switzerland swiss cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWITZERLAND SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), HARD AND SEMISOFT CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), BEER (WATER, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, HOPS), WATER, WHISKY, CORN STARCH, SALT, EMULSIFYING SALTS (SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYPHOSPHATE), SPICES

Check Emmi Cheese Selection Beer Fondue against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryMaltySmoky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingMeal Prep