Is Emmy's Organics Peanut Butter Organic Coconut Cookie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- com butter chips
com butter chips
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Coco Nut, 150 Organic Agave Syrup, Organjic Peanut S.com Butter Chips (organic Peanu't Flour, Organic Coconut Sugar, Orga Nic Cocoa Butter, Salt), Organic Peanutts, Organic Peanut Butter, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Vanilla Extract, Hir Nalayan Salt. Contains: Coconut, Peanut.
Check Emmy's Organics Peanut Butter Organic Coconut Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emmy's Organics Peanut Butter Organic Coconut Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


