Is EMPANADAS DE PINA COOKIES & PASTRIES, PINEAPPLE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR [(THIS PRODUCT CONTAINS GLUTEN), BENZOYL PEROXIDE, IRON, ZINC (ZINC OXIDE), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3) AND FOLIC ACID.], SHORTENING (EDIBLE TALLOW, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SAFFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL) AND 0.005% TBHQ AS ANTIOXIDANT), SUGAR, CINNAMON, CARBONATED SOFT DRINK (CARBONATED WATER, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND CAFFEINE), PINEAPPLE FILLING (PINEAPPLE, GLUCOSE, HIGH FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR) AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE.
Check EMPANADAS DE PINA COOKIES & PASTRIES, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open EMPANADAS DE PINA COOKIES & PASTRIES, PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


