Is Empire Kosher Natural Uncured Turkey Pastrami Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dark turkey meat
- natural flavorings
dark turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Turkey Meat, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Carrageenan (From Seaweed), Celery Powder, Cherry Powder, Turbinado, Cane Sugar, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavorings, Spices, Smoke Flavoring
Check Empire Kosher Natural Uncured Turkey Pastrami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Empire Kosher Natural Uncured Turkey Pastrami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
Oscar Mayer Selects Turkey Franks Hardwood Smoked Uncured - 16 Oz
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
Where to buy
Empire Kosher Natural Uncured Turkey Pastrami is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


