Is Empire Mild Curry Powder Gluten Free?

Description
A mild Indian curry powder with an aromatic, gently spiced flavor and fine, sandy texture suitable for blending into sauces, stews, marinades and rice. Common reviewer themes include consistent flavor, pleasant aroma, versatile use and good value; users report it enhances roasted vegetables, soups and meat rubs without overpowering dishes.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley from processing
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild Indian curry powder with an aromatic, gently spiced flavor and fine, sandy texture suitable for blending into sauces, stews, marinades and rice. Common reviewer themes include consistent flavor, pleasant aroma, versatile use and good value; users report it enhances roasted vegetables, soups and meat rubs without overpowering dishes.
Ingredients
Turmeric, Coriander, Mustard, Salt, Cumin, Ginger, Black Pepper, Fenugreek, Fennel, Chilli, Cloves, Cinnamon. May Contain: Sesame, Wheat And Barley From Processing, Harvesting And Storage.
Check Empire Mild Curry Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Empire Mild Curry Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Simply Organic Curry Powder Certified Organic 3 oz. bottle
MILD BUTTER CHICKEN CURRY SIMMER SAUCE, BUTTER CHICKEN
Great value Organic Curry Powder
Simmered pinto beans in mild chili sauce with a traditional blend of chili powder, cumin, garlic, onion and oregano
Where to buy
Empire Mild Curry Powder is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


