Is Emporium Selection Crumbled Feta Cheese Original Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, salty and slightly creamy, this crumbled variety offers a firm yet crumbly texture that sprinkles easily over salads, Mediterranean dishes, pizzas and omelets. Reviewers commonly note its convenience, pronounced tang, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness and moisture across sizes and batches among consumers too.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, salty and slightly creamy, this crumbled variety offers a firm yet crumbly texture that sprinkles easily over salads, Mediterranean dishes, pizzas and omelets. Reviewers commonly note its convenience, pronounced tang, and good value, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness and moisture across sizes and batches among consumers too.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Microbial Enzymes, Potato Starch (added To Prevent Caking). Contains Milk.
Check Emporium Selection Crumbled Feta Cheese Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emporium Selection Crumbled Feta Cheese Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Emporium Selection Crumbled Feta Cheese Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Granule


