Is Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Gingerbread Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Honey, Gingerbread Seasoning (sugar, Spices), Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme. Contains: Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Gingerbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
HoneySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep