Is Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Plain Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture; spreads smoothly at room temperature and softens when warmed. Commonly used on salads, crackers, toast, and cheese boards, and as a filling for pasta or savory tarts. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang, pleasant creaminess, versatility, and good value.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized goat's milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture; spreads smoothly at room temperature and softens when warmed. Commonly used on salads, crackers, toast, and cheese boards, and as a filling for pasta or savory tarts. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang, pleasant creaminess, versatility, and good value.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.
Check Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Spreadable


