Is Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Plain Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • cholesterol
  • microbial enzymes

pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly earthy flavor with a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture; spreads smoothly at room temperature and softens when warmed. Commonly used on salads, crackers, toast, and cheese boards, and as a filling for pasta or savory tarts. Customer reviews frequently note consistent tang, pleasant creaminess, versatility, and good value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sea Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzymes. Contains: Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Goat Cheese Plain against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Loaf, Spreadable

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSaladGarnishing