Is Emporium Selection Smoked Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (77%) [milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (rennet), Colours (160b, 160a)], Water, Butter (milk), Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (452, 339), Salt, Smoke Flavour. Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch