Is Emporium Selection Smoked Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet
  • 160a
  • enzyme

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

160a
enzyme

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (77%) [milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Enzyme (rennet), Colours (160b, 160a)], Water, Butter (milk), Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (452, 339), Salt, Smoke Flavour. Contains Milk.

Check Emporium Selection Smoked Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingLunch