Is Enchiladas Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized cultured cream
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • potato starch, sour cream
  • pepper jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEASONED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN), DEXTROSE, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, BELL PEPPER POWDER, CILANTRO FLAKES, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL), LIME JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LIME OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, PARSLEY FLAKES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: POTATO STARCH, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID), CREAM (PASTEURIZED CULTURED CREAM, VITAMIN C TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICE), GOLDEN BLEND TORTILLAS (WATER, CORN MASA FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, TRACE OF LIME), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL EXPELLER PRESSED, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS FUMARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, OAT FIBER, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID), SODIUM METABISULFITE, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, RED AND GREEN JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, ENZYMES, CULTURES, POWDERED CORN & POTATO STARCH TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check Enchiladas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch