Is Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Cacao Nibs – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) Soy Free?

Description
Intensely rich, slightly bitter dark flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt; occasional crunchy texture adds contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack, used for baking, melted into desserts, or paired with coffee or wine. Customer reviews cite consistent quality, pronounced flavor, satisfying texture, and suitability for gifting and recipes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Intensely rich, slightly bitter dark flavor with a firm snap and smooth melt; occasional crunchy texture adds contrast. Commonly eaten as a snack, used for baking, melted into desserts, or paired with coffee or wine. Customer reviews cite consistent quality, pronounced flavor, satisfying texture, and suitability for gifting and recipes.
Ingredients
Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor (Cocoa Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter (Cocoa Comes From Rainforest Alliance Certified Farms), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cacao Nibs
Check Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Cacao Nibs – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Cacao Nibs – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Theo Chocolate Organic Chocolate Bar – Classic – Dark Chocolate – 70 Percent Cacao – Sea Salt – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
Where to buy
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Cacao Nibs – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12) is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


