Is Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free Vegetarian?

Description
Ener-G Foods produces a variety of gluten-free and wheat-free foods, including the Ener-G White Rice Loaf. This product is part of their line of special diet foods, which includes ready-made foods and mixes. The company is known for its commitment to research and innovation in creating products suitable for various dietary needs, such as low-protein diets and egg-free diets. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the White Rice Loaf, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste of Ener-G Foods' products based on the statement "people love the taste of these pretzels."
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +2 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ener-G Foods produces a variety of gluten-free and wheat-free foods, including the Ener-G White Rice Loaf. This product is part of their line of special diet foods, which includes ready-made foods and mixes. The company is known for its commitment to research and innovation in creating products suitable for various dietary needs, such as low-protein diets and egg-free diets. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the White Rice Loaf, it can be inferred that people appreciate the taste of Ener-G Foods' products based on the statement "people love the taste of these pretzels."
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, High Oleic Safflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Yeast, Methylcellulose, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Salt, Orange Citrus Fiber, Calcium Phosphate, Baking Powder (Glucono Delta Lactone, Calcium Carbonate & Magnesium Carbonate), Enriched With Thiamin (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid And Vitamin D
Check Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ener-G White Rice Loaf - Gluten-Free - Wheat-Free is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


