Is energetic egg fried rice with diced chicken breast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg
  • scrambled egg
  • chicken breast
  • diced chicken
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

scrambled egg
chicken breast
diced chicken

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice (42%) (Water, Long Grain Brown Rice], Diced Chicken (18%) Chicken Breast, Salt, SOYA, Garlic & Ginger Sauce [Water, SOYA Sauce (Water, Salt, SOYABEANS, WHEAT Flour), Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree Sweet Chilli Sauce (Sugar, Water, Pickled Red Chilli, Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Corn Flour, Salt, Five Spice Glaze (Chinese Five Spices, Modified Waxy Maize Starch, Spices (Aniseed, Fennel, Black Pepper, Clove, Cardamon), Brown Sugar, Dextrose, Garlic Powder. Spice Extract) Lemon Juice, Red Chilli Puree, Red Diced Peppers, Scrambled EGG [Whole EGG, Water, Corn Flour, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Peas.

Check energetic egg fried rice with diced chicken breast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish