Is ENERGY BAR Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate liquor
  • natural flavor

chocolate liquor

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNRYPE 100% FRUIT PIECES (APPLE & RASPBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATES, APPLE & ELDERBERRY & LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATES, CITRUS PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, APPLE FIBER), GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUNRYPE ENERGY BLEND (PEA PROTEIN, GREEN TEA EXTRACT POWDER, GINSENG POWDER), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, UNSULFITED RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, MOLASSES, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED DRIED COCONUT (UNSULFITED), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ENERGY BAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast