Is ENERGY BAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUNRYPE 100% FRUIT PIECES (APPLE & RASPBERRY PUREE CONCENTRATES, APPLE & ELDERBERRY & LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATES, CITRUS PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, APPLE FIBER), GLUTEN-FREE ROLLED OATS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA), BROWN RICE SYRUP, SUNRYPE ENERGY BLEND (PEA PROTEIN, GREEN TEA EXTRACT POWDER, GINSENG POWDER), APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, UNSULFITED RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, MOLASSES, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER OIL, UNSWEETENED DRIED COCONUT (UNSULFITED), SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ENERGY BAR is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast