Is ENERGY BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey coating
  • honey sesame sticks
  • honey roasted peanuts
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • sucrose
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE SOYBEANS (DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK), DRY ROASTED SOYBEANS, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), HONEY SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT). WALNUTS, PECANS (PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SALT).

Check ENERGY BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping