Is ENERGY BLEND Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- natural flavor
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ALMONDS (ALMONDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), DARK CHOCOLATE SOYBEANS (DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA (NATURAL FLAVOR), MILK), DRY ROASTED SOYBEANS, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED STARCH, COCONUT OIL, SALT, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE), HONEY SESAME STICKS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (CONTAINS MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SOYBEAN OIL, SESAME SEEDS, HONEY COATING [SUCROSE, WHEAT STARCH, HONEY], BULGUR WHEAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BEET POWDER, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM), HONEY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, COTTONSEED OIL, SALT). WALNUTS, PECANS (PECANS, PEANUT OIL, SALT).
Check ENERGY BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENERGY BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


