Is Mio Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Tropical Fusion Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright tropical fruit notes come through with a sweet-tart profile; reviewers note bold flavor that dilutes well. The smooth, slightly viscous concentrate mixes into still or sparkling water without graininess. Common uses include on-the-go bottle refills, gym drinks, and cocktail mixers. Users mention convenience, packaging, and occasional artificial aftertaste reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Caffeine, Contains Less Than 2% Of Taurine, Guarana Extract, Ginseng Extract (Panax), Niacinamide, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Natural Flavor, Sucralose And Acesulfame Potassium (Sweeteners), Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Gum Arabic, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Preservatives).

Check Mio Energy Caffeine & B Vitamins Tropical Fusion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Water · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go