Is Enfamil Neuropro Baby Formula, Brain Building Nutrition - Ready to Use 32 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • iia source of arachidonic acid
  • whey protein-lipid concentrate
  • taurine
  • inositol
  • vitamin d3
  • +9 more

iia source of arachidonic acid

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Nonfat Milk, Lactose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Olein, Soy, Coconut And High Oleic Sunflower Oils), Less Than 2%: Whey Protein-lipid Concentrate (Milk), Galactooligosaccharidesss, Polydextrosess, Mortierella Alpina Oilii, Schizochytrium Sp, Oilp, Whey Protein Concentrate, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Chloride, Calcium Phosphate, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulfate, Cupric Sulfate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide, Mono-and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6 Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin B12, Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Inositol, Nucleotides (Cytidine 5'-Monophosphate, Adenosine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Uridine 5'-Monophosphate, Disodium Guanosine 5'-Monophosphate), Vitamin D3, Taurine, L-carnitine,a Source Of Mfgm (Milk Fat Globule Membrane), Ssa Type Of Prebiotic,iia Source Of Arachidonic Acid (Ara), Pa Source Of Docosahexaenoic Acid (Dha)

Check Enfamil Neuropro Baby Formula, Brain Building Nutrition - Ready to Use 32 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Enfamil Neuropro Baby Formula, Brain Building Nutrition - Ready to Use 32 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Drinking