Is ENGINE 2, PLANT-STRONG, ORGANIC MOROCCAN STYLE STEW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC SWEET POTATO PUREE, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC GREEN LENTILS, ORGANIC CHICK PEAS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC RED JALAPENO PEPPER, ORGANIC GARLIC PUREE, ORGANIC CILANTRO, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED GINGER, ORGANIC CUMIN, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC CINNAMON, ORGANIC CORIANDER.

Check ENGINE 2, PLANT-STRONG, ORGANIC MOROCCAN STYLE STEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
EarthyGarlickySpicySavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch