Is English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wholemeal wheat flour
  • fortified flour
  • modified starch
  • starch
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wholemeal wheat flour
fortified flour
modified starch

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base [Fortified Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates; Salt], Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Caramelised Biscuit Spread (15%) [Caramelised Biscuits ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Soya Lecithins; Acid: Citric Acid)], Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (13%) ( Milk Solids, Modified Starch, Salt), Sugar, Caramelised Biscuit Crumbs (6%) ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate; Salt, Cinnamon), Full Fat Soft Cheese (6%) ( Milk Solids, Modified Starch, Salt), Water, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Whole Milk , Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavouring

Check English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

English Cheesecake Company 2 Vanilla & Biscoff Cheesecake Slices 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go