Is English Cheesecake Company Vanilla Cookies & Cream Cheesecake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hulled soya beans
- soya base
- soya lecithin
- soya drink
hulled soya beans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Biscuit Base (30%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents: E500ii, E503m, Salt], Food Preparation With Coconut Oil (19%) [Water, Coconut Oil, Starch, Sea Salt, Acidity Regulator: Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Flavourings, Olive Extract, Vitamin B12], Non-Dairy Cream (17%) [Lentil Protein Preparation (Water, Lentil Protein), Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Sugar Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Natural Flavours, Salt, Colourant (Beta-Carotene)], Cookie Crumb (8%) [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Wheat Starch, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agent (Potassium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Flavouring], Sugar, Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin], Soya Drink [Soya Base (Water, Hulled Soya Beans, Apple Extract, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Phosphates), Calcium (Calcium Carbonate), Sea Salt, Stabiliser (Gellan Gum), Potassium Iodide, Vitamins (B2, B12, D2)], Coconut Oil (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maple Flavour Syrup [Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring], Starch, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Caramel Syrup (Glucose Syrup, Caramelised Sugar Syrup), Modified Starch (Maize), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate (E202)). May contain traces of Milk, Egg, Nuts and Sulphites.
Check English Cheesecake Company Vanilla Cookies & Cream Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open English Cheesecake Company Vanilla Cookies & Cream Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


