Is English Muffins, Original Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- amylase
L-cysteine hydrochloride
Dietitian noteL-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, CORNMEAL, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, SUGAR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SOY MONOGLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SORBIC ACID, FUMARIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, AMYLASE, PENTOSANASE, L-CYSTEINE HYDROCHLORIDE.
Check English Muffins, Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open English Muffins, Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
English Muffins, Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Whole


