Is ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- enzymes
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), PAPRIKA AND BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR).
Check ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH-STYLE SOFT SPREADABLE CHEESE, BOLD BROWN ALE CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


