Is Member's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Blend Of Jack Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese blend offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy melt. The thin shreds layer evenly and melt quickly, making it suitable for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent shredding, reliable melting, and convenient packaging for everyday use and home use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded Mexican-style cheese blend offers a mild, tangy flavor and smooth, creamy melt. The thin shreds layer evenly and melt quickly, making it suitable for tacos, enchiladas, quesadillas, casseroles, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent shredding, reliable melting, and convenient packaging for everyday use and home use.
Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.
Check Member's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Blend Of Jack Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Mexican Style Finely Shredded Blend Of Jack Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy Free Cutting Board Cheddar Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
About this product
Cheese · Granule


