Is ENGLISH TOFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE COATING AND TOFFEE BITS BARS, ENGLISH TOFFEE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- coconut oil
- milk powder
- whey
- carrageenan
- butter
- skim milk solids
- cream
- ice cream milk
- natural and artificial flavor
coconut oil
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream Milk, Cream, Skim Milk Solids, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Toffee Pieces (Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter, Almonds, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin), Whey, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Stabilizer (Mono And Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum And Carrageenan), Vegetable Annatto Color, Milk Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Cocoa, Milk Powder, Almonds, Chocolate Liquor, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla
Check ENGLISH TOFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE COATING AND TOFFEE BITS BARS, ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ENGLISH TOFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE COATING AND TOFFEE BITS BARS, ENGLISH TOFFEE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Sea Salt Caramel Chocolate Crunch Frozen Yogurt Ice Cream, 4 Bars
Where to buy
ENGLISH TOFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH A CHOCOLATE COATING AND TOFFEE BITS BARS, ENGLISH TOFFEE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Stick


