Is ENGLISH TOFFEE FLAVORED TOFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH TOFFEE PIECES BARS, ENGLISH TOFFEE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • butter
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, MALTITOL, WHEY, COCOA POWDER, POLYDEXTROSE, LESS THAN 1% OF: SORBITOL, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (SOY, SESAME), GUAR GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, CELLULOSE GUM, SUCRALOSE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check ENGLISH TOFFEE FLAVORED TOFFEE LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING WITH TOFFEE PIECES BARS, ENGLISH TOFFEE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go