Is Enjoy Life Baking Morsels Ricemilk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • the facility also processes dairy

the facility also processes dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Enjoy Life Ricemilk Baking Morsels are a delicious dairy-free alternative to traditional milk chocolate. Made with high-quality ingredients, these morsels contain no milk or dairy ingredients, making them suitable for vegans. The chocolate chips are made in a dedicated nut-free and gluten-free facility, ensuring safety for those with allergies. The chocolate itself is made with only three ingredients, adding a touch of rice syrup and a hint of salt for flavor. People love the taste of this vegan chocolate and appreciate that it is free from 14 allergens. Many customers express their satisfaction and intention to reorder.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dried Rice Syrup, Salt. Made In A Dedicated Nut And Gluten Free Facility.

Check Enjoy Life Baking Morsels Ricemilk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Enjoy Life Baking Morsels Ricemilk is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping