Is ENJOY LIFE Gluten Free Caramel Apple Chewy Breakfast Bars Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor enhancer
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavours

natural flavor enhancer

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Flour Mix, Rice Buckwheat, Millet, Dried Cane Sugar, Date Paste, Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil, Safflower Oil And/or Sunflower Oil, Rice Starch, Rice Crisps, Rice Flour, Rice Bran, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Salt, Brown Cane Sugar, Ground Flaxseed, Sunflower Seed Butter (Roasted Sunflower Kernel, Dried Cane Syrup, Salt), Dried Apple, Quinoa Flakes, Puffed Amaranth, Leavening (Baking Soda), Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavours, Xantham Gum, Vanilla Extract, Malic Acid (Natural Flavor Enhancer), Vitamns And Minerals (Niacin, Riboflavin, Vitamn B6, Thiamin, Calcium), Sulfite Free

Check ENJOY LIFE Gluten Free Caramel Apple Chewy Breakfast Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ENJOY LIFE Gluten Free Caramel Apple Chewy Breakfast Bars is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinos

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep