Is Enjoy Life – Lentil Chips – Plentils – Light Sea Salt – 4 Oz (Case of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light sea salt chips offer a crisp, airy crunch with a mild salty finish, commonly eaten as ready-to-eat snacks, paired with dips, or included in packed lunches and gatherings. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and texture, occasional bag fragility, and favorability for on-the-go snacking and occasional uneven chip size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Chip (Lentil Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Turmeric, Canola Oil, Paprika), Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract, Manufactured In A Facility On Shared Equipment Used To Produce Products That Contain Milk, Wheat, Soy, Or Sesame, A Validated Allergen Cleaning Process Is Performed On Equipment, Along With Allergen Testing, With Each Production Run

Check Enjoy Life – Lentil Chips – Plentils – Light Sea Salt – 4 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Enjoy Life – Lentil Chips – Plentils – Light Sea Salt – 4 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BVitacostGiant EagleMeijerIGABillion VeganLoblawsSpud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go