Is Enjoy Life – Lentil Chips – Plentils – Light Sea Salt – 4 Oz (Case of 12) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light sea salt chips offer a crisp, airy crunch with a mild salty finish, commonly eaten as ready-to-eat snacks, paired with dips, or included in packed lunches and gatherings. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and texture, occasional bag fragility, and favorability for on-the-go snacking and occasional uneven chip size reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Chip (Lentil Flour, Potato Starch, Salt, Turmeric, Canola Oil, Paprika), Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Rosemary Extract, Manufactured In A Facility On Shared Equipment Used To Produce Products That Contain Milk, Wheat, Soy, Or Sesame, A Validated Allergen Cleaning Process Is Performed On Equipment, Along With Allergen Testing, With Each Production Run

Check Enjoy Life – Lentil Chips – Plentils – Light Sea Salt – 4 Oz (Case of 12) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Enjoy Life – Lentil Chips – Plentils – Light Sea Salt – 4 Oz (Case of 12) is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BVitacostGiant EagleMeijerIGABillion VeganLoblawsSpud CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketAmazon

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go