Is Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml Dairy Free?

Description
Vanilla bean frozen dessert offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, milkshakes, or paired with fruit and sauces. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying flavor and easy scoopability, while some note a slightly lighter, less creamy mouthfeel compared with traditional ice cream overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk protein isolate
- cream
- skim milk
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla bean frozen dessert offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, milkshakes, or paired with fruit and sauces. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying flavor and easy scoopability, while some note a slightly lighter, less creamy mouthfeel compared with traditional ice cream overall.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Pasteurized Eggs, Vanilla Bean Extract, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract
Check Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


