Is Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized eggs
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavor

pasteurized eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk protein isolate
cream
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla bean frozen dessert offers a pronounced vanilla flavor and a smooth, scoopable texture. Commonly enjoyed in bowls, cones, milkshakes, or paired with fruit and sauces. Customer reviews frequently mention satisfying flavor and easy scoopability, while some note a slightly lighter, less creamy mouthfeel compared with traditional ice cream overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk Protein Isolate, Erythritol (Natural Sweetener), Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Vegetable Glycerin, Pasteurized Eggs, Vanilla Bean Extract, Carob Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Extract

Check Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Enlightened Ice Cream Light Vanilla Bean 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go