Is Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter 1 Pint - 473 Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg yolks
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks
milk protein concentrate
cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Water, Erythritol, Egg Yolks, Non-gmo Soluble Corn Fiber, Peanuts, Dutched Cocoa, Vegetable Glycerin, Milk Protein Concentrate, Skim Milk, Sugar, Peanut Oil, Tara Gum, Guar Gum, Carob Gum, Monk Fruit Extract, Salt

Check Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter 1 Pint - 473 Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Enlightened Keto Collection Ice Cream Chocolate Peanut Butter 1 Pint - 473 Ml is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go